| PrecisionNE - 10/19/2018 09:04
The appearance of the base map shouldn't really concern anyone unless the point data is truly not the width it's supposed to be. You can use the ruler zoom in and measure a dot if you're unsure.
Can you elaborate on that?
I don't know what point data is other than I assume it is essentially a row in a spreadsheet with collumns like lat, lon, time, flow rate, width, etc. Then those data points are positioned on a map according to lat lon.
So are you saying in SMS those points (I assume the base map visualizes those points?) Should have a width when the base map is displayed or they should not? In the last picture I posted in this thread each pass shown is a 60' wide pass with a 60' planter. You said to zoom in and use the measure tool. I guess I feel like I could zoom in and measure but when you know the planter is 60' wide and you know the passes are 60' apart then you know that those points are not 60' wide because they do not cover all of the area when the planter actually was covering all of the area. What should I be trying to discover while I'm measuring? |