To get a JPEG imported into APEX you need to do this: For example you have an aerial pic named Homefield.jpg, you will also need a file called Homefield.jgw It can be made in wordpad and should look like this: (dont include the words in your file.)(I also included all the decimals,don't know if you can get away with less) 1.50000000000000 (X scale, pixel size in meters) 0.00000000000000 (affinity - Y-scale in X dir.) 0.00000000000000 (affinity - X-scale in Y dir.) -1.50000000000000 (Y scale) 1934001.50000000000000 (X coordinate of the upper left pixel) 1187698.50000000000000 (Y coordinate of the upper left pixel) You can use some math or trial and error to get the pixel size for your pic. And you can use this calculator to convert lat/long to UTM for the top left pixel of your pic. http://home.hiwaay.net/~taylorc/toolbox/geography/geoutm.html both files should be in the same folder when you import them into APEX. You can use the align feature to adjust the picture to match your maps. It took me and my teenage son,well mostly him, five hours to figure it out last year. But it is kind of cool on the display and when printing maps.
Edited by DRAW W8 2/5/2008 02:28
|